Dennis, one of the office buildings that he and Wendi cleaned. The appellate court agreed with defendant. Further, while Dunton agreed with Blum that the cause of Brittany's death was asphyxiation, he believed, based on the available physical evidence, that the type of asphyxiation could be identified as drowning. Wendi did not notice anything unusual about defendant's appearance. Brittany approached the car and defendant asked her where her mother was. Section 3-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 states, in relevant part: A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if such former prosecution: (1)Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal or in a determination that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction; or. Florence further stated that she told members of her family, including defendant, that a psychic had envisioned that Brittany was cold, wet, and near a bridge in a wooded area.