(Rule 33(a)(1).) The Northern District local rules require conferring with opposing counsel before sending out a notice of a party. May 17, 1993) (The 100 mile provision in the Federal Rules is measured along a straight line on a map rather than along the ordinary, usual and shortest route of public travel. (citing cases)). 2025.250. The Rules direct a number of items be discussed at this conference. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . Rule 37(d)(3) additionally provides that "the court must require the party failing to act, the attorney advising that party, or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees . Some might make a motion for an order excluding even parties from a deposition when there are a great